CEO 77-127 -- August 24, 1977
[…] See CEO 76-189. In past opinions, we have found that a public officer or employee is acting in a private capacity to sell whenever a business entity of which he owns more than 5 percent sells. See, for example, CEO 75-196. Therefore, you seemingly would have a prohibited conflict of interest were your corporation to sell any services to the fire district.

However, Ch. 77-349, Laws of Florida, passed during the recent legislative session, amends s. 112.313 and creates several limited exemptions to the general prohibition contained in s. 112.313(3), above. Section 1 of that chapter provides such exemption where:

 

The business entity involved is the only source of supply within the political subdivision of the officer or employee, and there is full disclosure of the officer's or employee's interest in the business entity to the governing body of the political subdivision . . . .